Study on the effectiveness of multi-disciplinary collaboration in advocacy for the disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kaori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20365563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords権利擁護 / ソーシャルワーク / 他職種連携 / コンサルテーション / 精神保健福祉 / 障害者 / 多職種連携
Research Abstract
By widening the focus of investigation to include specialists from multiple disciplines and other fields, and the parties concerned, among others, the purpose of this study is to understand the current state of multi-disciplinary collaboration and consultation, the issues, and to verify the effectiveness of collaboration from the perspective of protecting human rights. While having as a common goal the realization of livelihoods desired by the parties concerned, it became clear that collaboration and cooperation with other disciplines and fields promotes collaboration with informal resources, and also contributes to eliminating discrimination and biases in the local community.