Development of psychosocial educational intervention program for adults with aphasia and their family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (70514058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahiko  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (40378039)
NAKAAKI Syuutarou  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80315879)
HADANO Kazuo  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80280791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords失語症 / 家族介護者 / 自己効力感 / 介護負担感 / 教育介入 / コミュニケーション障害 / 教育的介入 / 高齢者福祉 / 家族療法
Research Abstract
The family members of adults with aphasia tend to develop diverse psychosocial burdens. In the present study, we examined the actual conditions of the communication self-efficacy of families, their feelings of burden, and their mental health and investigated the effectiveness of instructional interventions. The results of a covariate structural analysis showed that the communication self-efficacy of families had a strong impact on mental health via feelings of burden. Special interventions providing information on aphasia and coping behaviors were clearly significant, increasing the self-efficacy of families.