A study for the role of dwelling and its cooperation with other measures for the housing policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70211810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords居住福祉 / 生活資本 / 住居 / 施策連携 / ホームレス / ハウジング・ファースト / ハウジングファースト / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差別
Research Abstract
A dwelling is a base of a life, and if it is unmaintainable, it cannot protect fundamental human rights. Although there is a dwelling unit which exceeds the number of households in Japan, many people who cannot maintain appropriate habitation exist. Although various measures which support a habitation difficult person exist, since appropriate and flexible cooperation is not realized, it does not support the habitation difficult person. In order for a habitation difficult person to realize appropriate habitation, it is realizing an appropriate dwelling under appropriate location and an economic burden.