Befriending activities and social isolation among older people in rural mountainous area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masashige  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PAKU Yumi  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533383)
SHIMIZU Yutaka  日本福祉大学, 地域ケア研究推進センター, 研究フェロー (00073015)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 社会的孤立 / 中山間地域 / 地域福祉 / 小地域ネットワーク活動
Research Abstract
A secondary analysis of the data showed that social isolation in rural mountainous area was closely associated with low ADL, which indicated a major limitation of the conventional salon-activity approach. We developed a data management system whose unit is a dyad between older people in need of assistance and volunteers who befriend and visit them. This system revealed that, in the subject area, befriending activities have unfolded beyond same-gender and/or similar-age pairs. Our results suggest that promoting the scale and frequency of neighborhood-level befriending activities may contribute to mitigate social isolation among older people.