A Study on Social Worker Training Education Designed for Adult Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroaki  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (50449469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOJO Tomomi  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (10341299)
SAITO Shinji  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (00368804)
KOMATSUO Kyoko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (20587117)
OKABE Machiko  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (80460591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実習指導 / 実習教育 / 演習教育 / 社会人 / 社会福祉教育 / 社会福祉専門職 / 実習指
Research Abstract
An investigation was made on seminar in social work practice, its practicum and practical instruction for fostering certified social workers. It was demonstrated that adult social students tended to learn the themes making use of their social experiences. Especially, their learning procedures were varied according to the presence or absence of their social experiences such as counseling or assistance. In addition, it was suggested that their learning outcomes of social work practicum might be influenced by its programming contents. Regarding the practical instruction, the following tendency was found: evaluation for a student was made by a teacher using evaluation items chosen by placing more importance to the process of practice than the outcomes and also paying a considerable attention to student’s attitude during the practice.