Cooperation between Rehabilitation and Judicial Systems in Response to Delinquency among Abused Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masanori  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (90410935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideyoshi  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部 (60331295)
橋本 和明  花園大学, 社会福祉学部 (80434687)
MUEAO Yasuhiro  立正大学, 社会福祉学部 (30308126)
MATSUBARA Arata  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部 (40330617)
ENDO Yoji  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部 (90588716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords被虐待 / 非行 / 児童養護施設 / 児童指導員 / 児童相談所 / 司法機関 / 司法福祉 / 愛着 / トラウマ / 児童養護施設心理職
Research Abstract
Case studies of 10 juvenile delinquents with a history of abuse and currently placed in homes for dependent children revealed two types of problems challenging the facilities’ response to the children’s delinquency. The first is the problem that the children are already accustomed to persistent delinquency resulting from abuse or other negative factors in their family environments. It is necessary, therefore, for appropriate and extensive assessments of delinquency to be made for such children when deciding measures to be taken. The other problem is the delinquency can be entrenched due to prolonged stays in long-term care facilities since infanthood as a result of their abuse. These children require preventivemeasures to be put in place for delinquency within the facilities themselves.