| Project/Area Number |
22530643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Mie 京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (10309122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZATO Keiko 千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40413330)
NOZAWA Masako 元千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70071214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会的養護 / 里親制度 / 里親家族のライフサイクル / フォーマル・インフォーマルな支援 / 委託児童の育ち過程 / 社会的養護の支援ネットワーク / 地域社会 / 滋賀県 / 里親子 / 社会的支援 / 市町の支援環境の充実 / 社会福祉関係 / 里親 / 児童家庭福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify both the growth process of foster children within the life cycle of the foster family, and the support actually available to foster parents, we supplemented our continued case study of a single family with interviews of several new foster families. As such, we were able to outline in detail the realities of the present situation, and the formal and informal support available. In order to clarify the nature of support presently available to foster families in the region, we also investigated the situation within Shiga Prefecture with regard to its Child Guidance Centres, the Private Foster Care Support Organization and foster parent associations. Based on these findings, we suggest a socially-integrated network centred around the public support available within the prefecture, and held three symposia to discuss our model with the aim of trying to enhance the present support system by utilizing municipal social resources, and mutual support groups for foster parents.