Care Provisions of UK Care Homes and their Relations with Health Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tsuneo  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (20367973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 高齢者 / 施設ケア / 連携 / 英国 / ケアホーム / 医療サービス / 医療ケア
Research Abstract
Study visits and literature researches into medical care of UK care homes for elderly people have revealed the following: (1)Although residents have high level medical needs, they do not necessarily receive sufficient care by medical doctors and district nurses. (2)While some primary care trusts have special arrangements to support care homes, they are vulnerable to financial pressure and there are no uniformed national guidelines. (3)Medical care of care homes in the future will further depend on collaboration of nurses and care workers, restructuring of third party evaluation and social care funding reviews.