Project/Area Number |
22530645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IBE KYOKO 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90340471)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 児童福祉 / 社会的養護 / 児童養護施設 / 当事者 / 生活支援 / 自立支援 / 社会関係 / 生活史 / 社会福祉 / 自立援助ホーム / 生活 / 社会関係(社会的つながり) / 社会的つながり |
Research Abstract |
This study represents the importance of the social support for residential child care leavers. Who help and support youth cared in the children's homes, when they are in trouble about the problems with their work, life, parents, social relationships, and so on? I practiced the life story interview for young people had brought up in the alternative care. We need youth policies aiming at empowering youth to face positively the challenges of various life problems. Throughout the period of care, agencies and facilities related the alternative care should aim at preparing children to assume self-reliance and to integrate fully in the community. They should support children leaving care considered in the planning after care. During young people leaving care and after care, agencies and facilities should be provided support of social, legal, educational and health services in according with their individual needs.