The quantitative, historical, and comparative analysis on pension systems for de-destitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUME Masato  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (50285508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Masaki  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 准教授 (80511998)
JOHSHITA Kenichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70402948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公私の年金ミックス / 確定拠出型年金 / ドイツ福祉国家 / 経路依存性 / 労使関係 / 日本遺族会 / 農協共済 / 年金改革 / プロスペクト理論 / アイディアの政治 / 保険料固定方式 / 恩給制度 / 基礎年金 / 私的年金 / 漸進的制度変化 / 農協共済制度 / 社会民主主義 / 関嘉彦
Research Abstract
Many countries, including Japan, have reformed public pensionthrough political process because of growing aging society. Albeit some countries hadprevented pensioner from falling into destitution by introducing minimum pensions,de-destitution on pensioners has not been attained in Japan because the benefit levels ofBasic Pension have been so low and the regressive flat rate premium has been imposed onthe insured. A new policy idea has been playing an important role in the reform process.The 2004 pension reform in Japan introduced the special new ideas: “insurance premiumlevel fixation method” and “micro-economic slide formula”. As the new ideas were held incommon among reformers, the reform bill finally passed the Diet.