Treatment of offenders in the aged society with a declining birthrate: the role and responsibility of social workers in the criminal justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Koichi  龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60373106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Takashi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60387925)
TSUSHIMA Masahiro  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60330023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 犯罪者処遇 / 更生保護 / ソーシャルワーカー / 触法障がい者 / イタリア / 社会協同組合 / 刑事司法 / 福祉 / 高齢化 / 触法 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the effects of the socio-demographic changes in population in Japan, that is, the so called aged society with a declining birthrate, on crime and criminal justice system. The number of crimes in Japan has been declining in general due to the aging population with a declining birthrate. In addition, while normally the crime rates drop with aging, especially after 30 years of age, after the mid of 1990s, on the contrary, crime rates remains with aging after 30 years old in Japan. People have not desisted crimes after 30 years of age in Japan. In order to deal with the above situation, that is, to rehabilitate the increasing elderly offenders who lost the base of the life in the society, we have studied the Italian practices in the field by focusing on the role of social workers in the criminal justice system. As a result, we found that many social workers are hired by the Ministry of Justice. They coordinated various social resources in the community to help the offenders as well as their family members in the community. UEPE, social service organization in the Ministry of Justice, performs as a horizontally-based organization as opposed to a vertical, hierarchical structure of an organization and mediates among the courts, prisons, social services, and private organizations such as social farms which hire the offenders in and outside prisons.