Research Study on Building Expertise in Social Work with Deaf People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
HARA Junko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部人間福祉学科, 教授 (60309359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害児・障害者福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / 聴覚障害 / ろう者 / カルチュラル・コンピテンス / 相談支援 / 障害者ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉関係 / コンピテンス
Research Abstract
In order to build expertise in offering support to deaf people in the many problems they encounter in daily life (Social Work for deaf People) I conducted an interview survey and qualitative research with social workers “Social Workers for Deaf People”.The results are the following three points.1. The creation of a theoretical framework for “Social Work with Deaf People”.2. The creation of special competence for “Social Workers for Deaf People”.3. The creation of an effective “cultural model approach” based on Deaf culture.