Research on social business for the self-support of poor women in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Junko  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (40573184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Takeshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00340480)
MUN Gyongsu  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70230026)
KUMAMOTO Risa  近畿大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (80351576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会的企業 / 貧困 / 韓国 / 市民社会 / ジェンダー / 女性福祉 / 脆弱階層 / 市民事業 / 非営利協働 / 女性 / 福祉 / まちづくり / 協同組合
Research Abstract
"The Cooperatives Act" was enacted in 2013, and "Social Enterprise Promotion Act" was enacted in 2007 in South Korea. After this act, Korean central government, local government and civil society organizations are exploring alternative "social economy" for the vulnerable social group.Under the social conditions, as poor women takes up a lot of vulnerable and socially disadvantaged group, we researched and analyzed the possibility of self-reliance of poor women through the socialenterprises.