The study on psychological and social mechanism disturbing the effectiveness of law to facilitate the social participation of people with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAKA Kumiko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (90368457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Naoko  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90368415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会福祉間帰依 / 身体障害者補助犬 / 法周知 / 職場受け入れ / 住居受け入れ / 身体障害者補助犬法 / 補助犬受け入れ / 補助犬 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
Questionnaire survey was conducted to ascertain the extent of the knowledge of law concerning assistance dogs for physically disabled persons and related matters toward 3000 general adults, 128 housing companies, and owners which are obliged to allow people with a physical impairment accompanying an assistance dog to enter the workplace. Majority of the respondents did not know the law. The more general adults knew about the law and relating knowledge, the higher their consciousness of symbiosis with the dogs were. Results indicate that the acceptance of assistance dog users as residents was limited and they are seldom accepted in the workplace.