History research on Hakuaisha, Osaka, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Yasuo  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90131614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Konomi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20331770)
KURAMOCHI Fumitoki  天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70411056)
HARA Kaori  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 非常勤講師 (50441093)
Research Collaborator SANO Shinzo  社会福祉法人博愛社, 理事長
TAKEBAYASHI Keiichi  桃山学院高等学校
OONO Sadatoshi  社会福祉法人博愛社
MIZUKAMI Taeko  仏教大学, 大学院
KAMATANI Kaoru  関西学院大学, 非常勤講師
KATAOKA Yuko  関西学院大学, 非常勤講師
CHEN Li-mei  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授
HACHIYA Toshitaka  関西学院大学, 大学院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慈善事業 / 社会事業 / 児童福祉 / 児童養護施設 / 育児事業 / 博愛社 / 小橋勝之助 / 小橋実之助 / 社会福祉史 / 林歌子 / 施設史
Research Abstract
Classification and preservation work consisted of carrying out the identification, classification, and preservation work based on the provisional bibliography completed in March 2010, copying important documents, and photographing. Furthermore, classification work on the untouched letters and postcards was conducted, and as a result, "Bibliography of Historical Documents of Hakuaisha (Letters and Postcards 1)" was published .
Next, Katsunosuke Kobashi's diary, a valuable piece from the early found ation periodof Hakuaisha was decoded and reproduced, and the esulting reproduction work, "Kobashi Katsunosuke's Diary: The Pilgrim's Progress" was published.
Finally, based on these documents, research meetings were held to investigate and clarify the charities and social work in the Osaka area, which was centered around Hakuaisha. The findings were published as "History Research of Osaka's Hakuaisha",which includes five studies and research notes, and one foreword introducing the historical documents.