Comparative Study on Urban Poverty and Neighbourhood Governance inEngland and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGIHASHI Keiichi  神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70570349)
IWAMITSU Kenji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00454893)
SHONO Yoshiyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90514167)
OHMURA Kazumasa  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30571393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差別
Research Abstract
We have finalised the comparative study on urban poverty and neighbourhood governance in England and Japan. Firstly, our observations are as follows ; There are 4 findings pertaining to New Deal for Community. Namely, a problem of scale, a conflict between managerialism and neighbourhood governance, the changing attitude of local councils, and a limitation concerning the validity of neighborhood governance. Secondly, we have finalised the case study of Hackney Regeneration. Lastly we have conducted a survey of Japanese poverty affairs, confining ourselves to the public assistance administration of Amagasaki City, Hyogo Prefecture.