A Basic Study of Life Story Work for Children in Residential CareHomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SODA Satomi  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50340930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフストーリーワーク / 児童養護施設 / 児童相談所 / 生い立ちの整理 / ライフストリーワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the actual conditions of the practice of life story work (LSW) in order to promote LSW for children in residential care homes. To achieve that, a questionnaire survey was mailed to staff at residential care homes and child guidance centers throughout Japan. This survey clarified the nationwide implementation situation of LSW for children in residential care homes, and the relationship between implementation and the elements which support LSW practice. In addition, interview surveys were conducted at eight residential care homes engaged in LSW (including similar efforts). It was possible to derive useful hints for implementing LSW at residential care homes from the practices which arise from necessity.