A Study of the Methods of Community Work Concerning the Project of"Life History" on Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Haruko  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90326091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hitoshi  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20320062)
YAHARA Takayuki  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60333267)
YAGI Yuko  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (60533817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域福祉 / コミュニティワーク / ナラティヴ・アプローチ
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the methods of community work utilizing by people living in the community rather than by professional community workers. Investigating a community in the islands area located in the Seto Inland Sea and especially the project of “Life History” on elderly people in the community, this study showed the actual situations of residents’ participation and their opinions to the community and discussed the possibility of applying narrative approach to community work. In addition, collaborating with people living in the community, we opened the center for community work, “Maruseki-no-Ie”.