Study of fostering problems which transfer to the next generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Naoyuki  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50316163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMITSU Kouichi  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40296372)
YAMANOUCHI Terumi  筑紫女学園大学短期大学部, 准教授 (70254646)
SHIOTANI Emi  十文字学園女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70287910)
SHINOHE Tomoaki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70347186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童 / 家族 / 女性福祉 / 児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 世代間連鎖 / 養護 / 虐待 / ネグレクト / 貧困 / ファミリーソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
This study looks at the fostering problems which transfer to the next generation. And the study finds the main factors which mediate the fostering problems between one generation and the next generation poverty and neglect. Then such macro-social work as “measures to fight poverty” or “employment policy” is important strategy to resolve the repetition of fostering problems. And it is necessary supports for children living in children’s home to improve their academic achievement and to enter a school of higher grade.