Life oriented perspective: The key components for social work in palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Miho (NUKI Miho)  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (90326992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緩和ケア / ソーシャルワーク / 保健・医療福祉
Research Abstract
Social workers established their professional uniqueness by applying a life oriented perspective to the problem solving process for patient and family in the palliative care unit. Conversely, assignment of social workers and role conflict between social workers and nurses seemed to limit the opportunity for social workers to provide direct assistance to patient and family in the palliative care unit. Under these circumstances, social workers pursue their professionalism by functioning as a maintenance role of the palliative care team.