Shaping Processes of Self-Awareness Based on Life Stories as Told by 55 People with Intellectual Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUGITA yasuko  青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (50270012)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害 / ライフストーリー / 自己認識 / 障害の自己認識 / 知的障害者の語り / 知的障害のある人の語り / 人生の語り / 社会モデル / 障害学 / 質的研究 / ディスアビリティ
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the life stories as told by 55 people with intellectual impairments. No great difference was observed among their experiences at schools and workplaces. Differences were observed, however, in their experiences as welfare service recipients. Those who used day care centers tended to gain a sense of security, those who stayed for prolonged periods in institutions tended to lose their sense of purpose, and those in group-homes tended to gain a sense of self-reliance.
In 70% of cases, those interviewed were aware of their impairments and they demonstrated that their attitude towards their impairments was shaped and/or changed within the context of their relationships with the people around them. Those who were satisfied with their current lives and had positive self-images tended to have a positive attitude towards their impairments while those who were dissatisfied tended to have a negative attitude.