| Project/Area Number |
22530663
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University Faculty of Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroshi 龍谷大学短期大学部, 教授 (50185865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Wataru 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30268148)
OGAWA Eiji 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20340482)
MARTHA Mensendiek 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00288599)
YAMADA Hiroko 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278457)
ISHIKAWA Kuniko 大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40411730)
MAKITA Yukihumi 福山市立大学, その他部局等 (00555336)
MORITA Yuri , 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30572622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 外国人福祉委員 / 多文化共生 / 外国人生活支援 / QOL 向上指標 / 外国人 / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 生活支援 / 民生委員 / 中国帰国者 / 社会福祉関係 / 高齢者障害者 / QOL向上指標 |
| Research Abstract |
About 41,000 foreign residents live in Kyoto city and more than half of them are Korean long term residents (Korean old comers). Kyoto city is the best suited place in Japan to focus on the problem of aged foreign residents. We are now undertaking a Participatory Action Research with MORE-NET’s members. We conducted a survey on the foreign elderly and the Japanese elderly in Kyoto City, collaborating with MORE-NET as well as Neighborhood Associations (NHA). We explain about the results of our action research in this paper. We hope this action research will contribute to the realization of an inclusive and multi-cultural society.