The effects of procedural fairness for directing public benefit in a social dilemma situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Susumu  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 手続き的公正 / 市民参加 / アクションリサーチ / 環境政策 / 循環型社会形成 / 社会関係資本 / ごみステーション / 循環が社会形成 / 廃棄物資源 / 廃棄物政策
Research Abstract
This study examined the long term effect of citizen participation, which acts as a measure of procedural fairness, on public acceptance. Results i ndicated that participatory programs and communications had effects on procedural fairness and public acceptance, but the effects of each program and communication were not lasted long. People accept the new rule more after its implementation not because of the procedural fairness at the planning stage but because of the continuous opportunities to participation.