Preparation of sustainable mind and behavior scales based on the concepts on positive psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University (2011-2014)
Iwate University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Kazuya  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10141037)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサスティナビリティ / サスティナブルな行動 / サスティナブルな心性 / ポジティブ心理学 / 尺度研究 / 介入研究 / サスティナビリティ測定尺度 / sustainable well-being / 主観的ウェル・ビーイング / 環境態度尺度 / 東日本大震災 / 保護心理学 / subjective well-being / 震災前後の比較 / ウェル・ビーイング / 持続可能性 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / 環境配慮行動 / ヒューマン・ストレングス / 世代差 / Human strengths / 個人差 / パーソナリティと行動 / 社会人サンプル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the concept of ‘sustainable well-being’, the pursuit of happiness that does not exploit other people, the environment, or future, we tried to make a ‘sustainable mind scale’ and a ‘sustainable behavior scale’ .After the several revision and enlargement, these scales were well-made up with enough validity and reliability. They were consisted from 10 factors respectively. Then, for the promotion of sustainable well-being, we conducted an interventional study. One hundred and twelve participants were asked to spend time for a week, having an interest in their sustainable strength, or sustainable weakness. Compared with the control group, both of the groups showed partly the promotion of behavior and the readjusting sustainable mind.