Cognitive linkage between trait information about self and other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Osamu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40289723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特性情報 / 社会的自己 / 人物表象 / 自己知識 / 自己概念 / 自己表象 / 他者表象 / 自己認知 / 特性判断 / 対人関係
Research Abstract
This study examined the hypothesis that trait information about the self in relation to aclose other would be linked with trait information about the corresponding other inmemory representation because of frequent daily interaction between self and the closeother. Several experiments revealed that trait information about a friend closely related totrait information about the self with friend. Similarly, trait information about a parentrelated to those about the self with parent. This study demonstrated the idea thatself-concept is constructed socially in interpersonal relationships.