The formation and effectiveness of leadership structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kiriko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20202294)
KOHGUCHI Hiroshi  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00397936)
MAEDA Kazuhiro  比治山大学短期大学部, 総合生活デザイン学科, 講師 (30462055)
Research Collaborator HOKAURA Chika  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 博士課
HAYASE Ryo  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教
KAMADA Masafumi  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会系心理学 / リーダーシップ / 集団 / 集団構造
Research Abstract
This study examined the formation and effectiveness of shared and distributed leadership structure. Results showed thatthe distributed leadership structure was more effective than the formal leader-centered structure, and that some group conditions and formal leader’s leadership were related to the formation of distributed leadership structure.