A study for the effectiveness of kandoh (the state of being emotionally moved) on experiences in workplace enhanced motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKAJI Akihiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60264917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業 / 組織 / 人事 / 動機づけ / 就業形態 / 性別 / 若年労働者 / 感動体験 / 年齢差 / 労働価値観 / 勤務年数 / 組織への意識 / 周辺ルート / 自己成長動機 / コミットメント
Research Abstract
This study was focused on the matter that young people resigned from their jobs. As it is thought that one of the causes of that matter may not be enhanced their motivation to work, it is examined for methods evoked kandoh (the state of being emotionally moved) on experiences in workplace enhanced motivation effectively. As the results of some researches, it was found that after many people often experienced kandoh through good human relations, achievement, evaluation, and awareness of their responsibility or role in workplace, and these events leaded to enhancement of their motivation. Especially, it is suggested that it is important that there is relationship based on respect or reliance in their human relations in workplace..