The study of peer groupexclusivityin pupils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUKURA Miyuki  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90281550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童・生徒の仲間集団 / 排他性欲求 / 排他性規範 / 学級適応感 / 学習意欲 / 仲間集団 / 友人関係 / 自ら学ぶ意欲のプロセスモデル / 中学生の仲間集団 / 関係接近動機 / 関係回避動機 / メンバーの類似度 / 児童・生徒の仲間関係 / 自集団の適応感 / いじめの起こりやすさ
Research Abstract
This research took up two indices about the peer group exclusivity of pupils. One is pupil’s own exclusivity desire, and the other is cognition of exclusive ethic in the peer group which they belong to. Examination was performed about the influence which these two factors have on a feeling of adaptation to the class and the peer group, motivation for learning, etc. As a result of conducting two or more investigations and experiments, it suggested that their exclusivity desire tended to raise a feeling of adaptation, and motivation for learning, and their exclusive ethic tended to lower, conversely. However, school stage and sex were functioning as a mediation factor, and these results were not consistent.