Japanese cultural mutual praise in interpersonal communication: An exploration by utilizing implicit self-construal measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMURA KIMIHIRO  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20250649)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化関係学 / 文化的自己 / 自己謙遜 / 自己概念 / 相互賞賛 / 日本文化 / 比較文化研究 / 対人コミュニケーション / 文化的自己観
Research Abstract
Japanese cultural interpersonal communication behaviors (mutual praise and related behaviors) were explored both in explicit and implicit measurements. In some research, cultural comparative investigations were conducted between the data in China or the US and the data obtained in Japan. The main findings are as follows. (1) In Japan, China, and the US, the self-effacement could be predicted by different variables in each three countries. The findings supported the traditional cultural-self framework. (2) Implicit Self-Other evaluations measured by IAT have not been significantly changed. By comparing the results in implicit measurement with explicit measurement, the findings showed that the changes in evaluations for Self-Other were suggested not as internalized changes, but as strategic changes. (3) Predictive factors for the self-effacing tendencies for Japanese and Chinese were examined. In Japanese, the self-effacing tendencies were well-considered, compared to those of Chinese.