Study on psychological mechanisms that sustain and reproduce social system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAKI Makoto  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10228273)
Research Collaborator AMANO Yoichi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (90571886)
ISHII Kunio  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 助手 (40705208)
TAKABAYASHI Kumiko  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 特別研究員
HANITA Kenji  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, D3
TADO'OKA Yoshika  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, D3
MATSUZAKI Keisuke  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, D3
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシステム正当化 / システム脅威 / ジェンダーステレオタイプ / ステレオタイプ化 / 偏見 / 外国人偏見 / 存在脅威管理理論 / 相補的ステレオタイプ / 社会心理学 / 偏見・ステレオタイプ / 正当的世界観 / 社会変革 / ジェンダー / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / 性役割的偏見 / 職業ステレオタイプ
Research Abstract
We conducted empirical research in psychological mechanisms that would sustain and reproduce social system. We found that application of complementary stereotypes of elite bureaucrats, subcategories of male, and undergraduates who have high- or low-social status and prejudice toward them contribute to system-reproduction. We also found that system-affirmation, self-affirmation, philanthropism-priming, and recategorization reduce activation of these psychological mechanisms. We discussed these findings in terms of acceleration of social change.