Effects of affective states on processing of self-relevant information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoe  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50407574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Masayuki  千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (20466717)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会心理学 / 社会的認知 / 感情 / 自己制御 / 自己関連情報 / 社会系心理学 / 自己的制御
Research Abstract
Two experiments and two researches were conducted to examine the effects of affective states on the processing of self-relevant information. The results indicated the following. (1)Positive affective states promoted searching and processing negative aspects of self-relevant information. (2) These processes were mediated by self-regulation for growth goals. (3) These results were not observed for information about others, suggesting the possibility that the effect would be caused by high attention to affect incongruent information would be low. A model of affect and information processing that incorporates the role of self-regulation is discussed.