Experimental examination of processes that produce negative inferences which prevent interaction with others in different situations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Eriko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50234448)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会心理学 / 社会的認知 / 視点取得 / 潜在的態度
Research Abstract
Taking perspective of others is considered as a desirable way to cope with others. Previous studies however have shown that this strategy generate unexpected negative consequences. Present research aimed to show the negative consequences of naive perspective taking and find a perspective taking strategy that does not produce such negative consequences. Specifically, simulation and empathic perspective taking were examined. The effects of these strategies on explicit cognition and implicit cognition were examined.