Counterparts' emotions and the decoders' behavior: Clarifying the automatic/strategic routes using emotional intelligence and motivations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mika  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (90337204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交渉 / 感情 / 情動知能 / 感情解読 / 対人的影響 / 戦略 / 宥和 / 本能
Research Abstract
These experimental studies investigated the interpersonal functions of emotional expressions to examine how anger disturbs the reconciliations and how embarrassment facilitates the reconciliations. Firstly, we explore the emotional intelligence as a moderator of the psychological process in social transgressions. The results suggested that emotional expressions in social transgressors repair or deteriorate the stressful relations of the dyads, that is to say, there can be seen the appeasement behavior in social transgressions. As we are interested in individual differences in appeasement behaviors, we designed experiment in order to elucidate certain kinds of emotional intelligence as moderators in the appeasement process. The result said that emotional intelligence moderated the appeasement behaviors in the social transgressions. Secondly, we examines how emotional expressions influence negotiation results and how such results vary, depending on the emotional intelligence in deoding expressed emotions. The result indicated that people with high emotional intelligencein emotion decoding made larger concessions to angry counterparts who expressed anger and had strategic goal in negotiating to happy counterparts. On the other hand, in the situation of social transgressions, high emotional intelligence of the decoding had selfish goal interacting to anger counterparts.