1-year-olds know what others have experienced in joint engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYABU Yasushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30133474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会的認知 / 共同注意 / 他者の経験の理解 / 他者の経験知 / 実験者不在パラダイム
Research Abstract
14- and 18-month-old infants played with 2 female adults and 2 new toys. For 3rd toy, however, 1 of the adults left the room while the child and the other adult played with it. Then, this adult returned, looked at all 3 toys aligned on a tray, showed excited facial expression, and then asked, “Can you give it to me?” To retrieve the toy the adult wanted, infants had to (1) know that people attend to and get excited about new things and (2) identify what was new for the adult even though it was not new for them. 18-month-old infants did this successfully, but not 14-month-old infants.