Study of the driving support technique to enhance the traffic mobility of the elderly person.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OIRI Masaaki  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70185180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Koya  中京大学, 心理学部, 講師 (00106262)
MUKAI Marehiro  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10182065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通安全 / 高齢者 / 作業分析 / 方向感覚 / グループワーク / 教育手法 / カーナビ
Research Abstract
We studied the driving actual situation of the old driver, a sense of direction at the navigation, and the development of new road safety education to enhance the traffic mobility of the elderly person. About the old driver and the old bicycle driver, it was shown that the method which promoted a stop and a confirmation action was necessary. In addition, it was confirmed that road safety education using the technique of the group work was effective for elderly person.