Elucidation of the factor to obstruct the formation of the awareness of the crime prevention of the female college student for the sexual crime
Project/Area Number |
22530685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Shigakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 防犯意識 / 女子大生 / 楽観主義バイアス / 性犯罪 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the impact sex-related dangerous events that cause harm have on the awareness of crime prevention of female college students from the perspective of optimism bias. Two types of optimism bias were set: optimism bias that compares the certainty of encountering harm with of others (frequency) and optimism bias that compares the severity of the result of encountering harm (degree). Both types of optimism bias were measured using a direct method and an indirect method. The results indicated that in cases where harm was encountered,when the optimism bias (degree) is high, the crime prevention awareness is low.