Cognitive Foundation of Consumption Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Manabu  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10252743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
HASEGAWA Chihiro  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80551390)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費者行動 / 自伝的記憶 / レミニセンス・バンプ / ポジティブ優位性効果 / 記憶特性質問紙(MCQ) / Iowa Gambling Task / 皮膚コンダクタンス反応 / 貨幣 / 消費行動 / 認知科学 / 社会情動的選択性理論 / 報酬系機能 / 価値割引 / 報酬形態 / 意思決定 / 記憶特性質問紙 / 修正日本語版SOGS
Research Abstract
Understanding cognitive foundation of consumption behavior is essential for improvement of QOL. To expand this understandings, we studied hree topics;(1) The characteristics of autobiographical memory for purchases: In terms of their temporal distribution and positivity effects in younger and older adults, (2) Skin conductance response and performance of Iowa Gambling Task in real money transaction, (3) Asymmetric discountingin valuation of reward points.