The Exploration of Account-Making Process: Japan-US Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takuji  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70269504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 弁明コミュニケーション / 日米比較 / オンライン調査 / 悪質性 / 説明要求 / 文献研究 / 対人葛藤 / 戦略的葛藤モデル / 弁明 / セルフ・サービング・バイアス / 過失 / 質問紙調査 / 文化差
Research Abstract
This study attempted to clarify the similarities and differences of account-making processes Japanese and American students experienced as a victim and an offender. A questionnaire was developed based on Averill (1979) and administered to students in Japan and the United States. Questions included motives for account-making, perceived causes, types of offense, the nature of reproach, accounting tactics and the subsequent relationship with the victim (or offender). The relationships among those variables were tested and comparisons were made between Japan and the United States. Also, the effects of individual differences (self-esteem and psychological entitlement) on the evaluation of accounts (e.g., forgiveness) were examined.