How people acquire cultural scripts through folktales: East-West Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA Kumiko  駒沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70310448)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化 / スクリプト / 昔話 / 内容分析 / 語り / 読み聞かせ / 比較文化 / 文化的スクリプト / 幸福観
Research Abstract
This study explored cultural scripts of major Japanese and European folktales. Based on popularity indices, 19 Japanese folktales and 21 Grimm's folktales were selected and a coding scheme covering their contents was created. Content analysis revealed the following results: 1) Compared to Grimm's folktales, Japanese folktales have fewer happy endings and more ambiguous endings, 2) Japanese happy endings are not necessarily accompanied by marriage, 3) The characters of Japanese folktales tend to be less active than their counterparts in Grimm's folktales, 4) There was a common script pattern as well as an unique script pattern in each culture, 5) Japanese folktales tend to be shorter than Grimm's folktales. These culture-specific features of folktales were found to correspond to those of Japanese and American undergraduates' narratives. This finding suggests that folktales could function as a source of personal narratives.