Project/Area Number |
22530690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Nobuhiro 科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (30356224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Akio 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90312769)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 交通規則(交通ルール) / 交通モード / 受容意識 / 交通違反 / 交通規則(交通ルール) / 規範 / 社会心理学 / 交通心理学 / 交通規則 / 交通規制 / 遵守行動 |
Research Abstract |
This study using questionnaire method investigates the relation between factors of traffic rules and road users’ attitudes towards traffic rules. Road users’ attitudes are influenced by traffic modes and indirect aspects of traffic performance that are covered by the traffic rules. The manner and degree of the influence varies among individuals. Different factors affect ratings of the degree of importance of the traffic rules and of road user’s intentions to observe them. Based on an analysis of factors influencing road user’s attitudes, measures to improve the acceptance of the rules by road users are discussed