Cognitive functioning in children with autism spectrum disorders and patients with schizophrenia: the ability to organize information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Chika  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20262347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80286062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター, 上級専門職 (80286062)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自閉性障害スペクトラム / 語流暢性課題 / 全称量化表現 / 認知表現型 / 機能的転帰 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 情報の体制化 / 発達障害 / 知識構造 / 認知中間表現型 / カテゴリ流暢性課題 / 教育系心理学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 情報体制化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to investigate the ability to organize information in children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and in patients with schizophrenia. Specifically, we examined the understanding of quantificational expressions in ASD children, and semantic structure in patients with schizophrenia. The results suggested that 1) ASD children showed poorer performance on the tasks using quantificational expressions compared to normally developed children with the same age, and 2) semantic structures, derived from category fluency data, were less organized in patients with schizophrenia compared to healthy adults. Those results suggested that the impairment in the ability to organize information was one of cognitive phenotypes common to both disorders.
Japanese versions of functional outcome measures and the category fluency corpus were also developed to increase the utility of the data obtained in the current study.