Project/Area Number |
22530693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 道徳発達 / 親子葛藤 / 自己決定 / 自律 / 青年期 / 個人差 / 精神的健康 / 精神的自律 / 道徳的自己 / 自由裁量判断 / 心理的健康 / 社会的領域理論 / 適応 / 青年 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined the relationships between development of moral autonomy and psychological adaptation in Japanese adolescents. Especially, it was focused how moral autonomy types appears and changes in adolescence. And relations of their types to quality of parent-child conflicts, self-development, and psychological health were analyzed. Five studies total 1091 adolescents, from junior high school students to undergraduate students, participated were conducted. As a result, it was found out in common that adaptation of the "over discretion type" adolescents who asserts the right of discretion across domains were the most insufficient. This result is contrary with the result of traditional adolescence research which suggested that parents over control weakened adaptation of adolescence. Rather, this result is parallel with adolescents' moral regression in Kohlberg theory. Based on these results, the model of the development of moral autonomy in adolescence was considered.