Cultural developmental psychopathology: Cognitive regulation and emotional regulation in peer relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Jun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 仲間関係 / 発達精神病理学 / 文化比較
Research Abstract
This research project examines the causal relationship between "cognitive regulation and emotion regulation" and interpersonal adjustment from a cultural comparative point of view. The cry of ASD infant are perceived more distress than the cry of typical developmental infant, and the length of the pauses, and fundamental frequency determines listeners' negative perceptions.The facial temperature (emotional response) on infant face is rise and temperature on adult face is down, regardless of the race of face.On the contrary, in cognitive response, Japanese subjects want to be approach to Japanese adult face but avoid the Caucasian adult face.
This research project also examines parental rearing and self-regulation of preschool children among Japanese, US, Turkey, Malaysia. We will analyze these data, after co-researchers of these countries collect their data.