Classroom learning that facilitates children's conceptural understanding and evaluation of the the learning effects from the viewpoint of educational psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20270861)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教授法・学習 / 概念的理解 / 概念発達 / 教育評価 / 教科学習 / 探究学習 / 協同 / リテラシー / 教育系心理学 / 教授・学習 / 教科教育 / 教授・学習 / 児童 / 生徒 / 授業 / 社会的相互作用 / 探究
Research Abstract
In order to improve children's conceptual understanding, this study psychologically examined effects of classroom-based "Collaborative Inquiry Learning" on children's conceptual understanding and revealed learning processes in which the children improved their understanding. In addition to the children's explanations and problem solving strategies that were expressed on pre- and post-tests assessing their levels of conceptual understanding, their verbal behaviors in classrooms and their written worksheets were analyzed from the viewpoint of conceptual change. Through long-term learning processes in which children individually inquire problem solving strategies or appropriate explanations of phenomena, collaboratively discuss and integrate various strategies and explanations, and then individually inquire more essential strategies and explanations, children from elementary school level to senior high school level gradually improved their conceptual understanding in some subject areas.