Psycholinguistic study on the nature of compensatory strategies in children with specific language impairment, dyslexia and those who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40159893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Shinji  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70347780)
FUKUDA Suzy E  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00337867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特異的言語発達障害 / 補助ストラテジー / 心理言語学 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 吃音
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the nature of compensatory strategies used by children with specific language impairment (SLI), those with dyslexia and those who stutter. The results were as follows. In children with SLI, we found peculiar strategies in the production of tense and aspect markers, as well as in the comprehension of passives. However, we were unable to develop a particular method of the study of the compensatory strategies. Thus, we have left the distinct characteristics of the compensatory strategies in children with SLI, dyslexia and those who stutter to further investigation.