The fundamental study of teaching method for comprehending documents with non-continuous texts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Manabu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40143622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Mitsutomo  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40352398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 非連続型テキスト / 文章理解 / 作業記憶 / 眼球運動 / 児童期 / 図表 / 眼球運動測定 / 文書読解 / 作業記憶容量 / 文書の読解 / 読解力
Research Abstract
This study examined comprehending processes of documents containing non-continuous texts (NCT) using six types of experiments. Experiments 1 and 2 demonstrated an enhancement of comprehension scores when looking over NCT before reading the text part. Experiment 3 revealed that the results of experiments 1 and 2 were caused by the amount of working memory capacity. In both experiments 4 and 5, we set experimental factors in terms of layout of text part and NCT part. We found that layout and relation of both parts had an important role for the comprehension of documents, especially, complementary or duplicate type of relation. Finally, in experiment 6, we explored the gazing pattern of nine year old children, and found a great difference compared to the pattern of university students.