The development of teaching materials in line with the cognitive mechanisms of the learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Toshihiko  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30211296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Keiichi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (40134340)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教科学習 / 認知メカニズム / 教材開発 / 実体化 / 知識操作 / ルール学習 / 教授・学習過程 / 教材の実体化 / 問題解決
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project were to clarify thelearners’ cognitive mechanisms of the understanding and the problem solving in thesubject learning and to develop the teaching materials in line with their cognitivemechanisms. In this research project two factors were focused on; ne was the knowledgeoperation that transforms a knowledge representation and the other was thematerialization that replaces abstract symbols with concrete objects. The results ofexperiments revealed the effectiveness of the factors on learners' understanding andproblem solving in subject learning.