A new curriculum construction and instructional intervention based on children's thinking : The case of ratio concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10170094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hajime  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
TAKAGAKI Mayumi  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50350567)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子どもの思考 / カリキュラム構成 / 教授介入 / 教授法
Research Abstract
A new curriculum based on children's thinking in ratio was established in the jpresent study. The ratio concepts as a quantity rather than symbol operations was stressed in the new curriculum. One hundred and three students participated in eight lessons based on the new curriculum and 91 received normal lessons following the textbook. Results showed that the students of the experimental group showed significantly superior performance over the textbook group in solving the problems of conceptual understanding. These results were discussed from the view of a new curriculum based on children's thinking.