The Life-long development and the application to rehabilitation in spatial perspective taking
Project/Area Number |
22530700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 空間認知 / 生涯発達 / 視点取得 / 幼児 / 加齢 / リハビリテーション / 実験系心理学 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the characteristics of spatial perspective taking ability through a lifelong developmental study. A video game task was devised to evaluate this ability, and about eight hundred and forty healthy individuals from younger children to the old people participated in the study. Response times and numbers of correct responses for each participant of each age group confirmed that imaginary body movement continued to develop until adulthood, it remained robust in normal aging, and information processing functions other than imagination of body movement was accelerated between 6- and 13-year old groups. These results were applied to the trial of rehabilitation for apoplexy sequelae.