Ecological study of the"self"development of a child of in the second and the third year.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Takeshi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70184132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己 / 1 歳児 / 人称詞 / 内的状態 / コミュニケーション / 縦断的日誌研究 / 1歳児 / 1・2歳児 / 縦断的研究 / 他者理解
Research Abstract
The results of the study are divided into two parts. One part is the data processing and data classification. The handwriting longitudinal dairy observation data of a child in the second year are transformed into digital ones and classified into 20 themes. By these works, we can study the self development of the child in the second year from multiple view points. The other part is consists of three concrete studies by these data. The first is the study about the acquisition of the word of pain “イタイ(itai)”. The second is the study about the experiences of the child to meet “others” in the second year. The third is the study about the acquisition of the word of parents’ names “トータン(tootann)” and “タータン(taatann)”and the self name. It is discussed that the calling name is not necessarily the same as the referent name and learning the former is not the same task as learning the latter. For the self name, to utter it properly is not necessarily to understand it. These three studies are also published.